August 20th, 2004

Dancing Gir

Bits and Bytes

No time, must be brief...

Gir shipped out to have his LCD fixed (finally!) yesterday. It's the 3rd time I've been w/o him. Given the ridiculous amount of use and abuse he takes that's not too bad. I've had him for over a year and a half, but his uptime and active use time are at least 3x that of any other laptop I've ever heard of ever, and I seldom leave the house w/o him.

I miss him already.

I also miss my Smoosh!!! We've spent at least some time together the past two nights, but work has kept those visits much shorter than they could've/should've been. I try not to complain too much, 'cause at least I'm employed (for now)!

The second technical interview for the Auto Finance IT position was yesterday. It went about as well as the first. I'm still hoping to hear the final decision by Monday.

The Smoosh is all going up to St. Augustine this weekend to visit femetal's mom and step dad. It'll be fun, though we'll be out of contact for the weekend (which kinda blows 'cause I've got e-mail to do!). It's so nice that Kim's parents know about our Poly lifestyle and accept our S.O.s! They genuinely like Mike & Janet, which makes life more pleasant overall.

OK, more to say but late for work. Gotta run.
  • Current Music
    Virtual Crime-川井憲次-Ghost In The Shell
Dancing Gir

Doing the quiz thing...

My inner child is sixteen years old today

My inner child is sixteen years old!


Life's not fair! It's never been fair, but while
adults might just accept that, I know
something's gotta change. And it's gonna
change, just as soon as I become an adult and
get some power of my own.


How Old is Your Inner Child?
brought to you by Quizilla

Yeah, that's probably about right. I'm sure it would've come out much younger if I wasn't such a freakin' perv! :-)