?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"You can't take the sky from me"

I'll play catch-up with the posting later, but for now I want to share just a bit of our weekend.

The Smoosh went camping near Fort DeSoto. No, not camping as in "hide in the corner of the map with the sniper rifle and pick off 'bots", honest-to-goodness camping in The Big Room, with a tent and a fire and all that.

Okay, being the geeks that we are we also brought along more computing power than existed on the entire planet on the day I was born, enough artificial light to illuminate a city block, and the Firefly DVD box set.

Quick side note: to all those who raved about Firefly and said that we absolutely needed to watch it, you are so right! We never doubted it, but damn- this show is gorram shiny! Furthermore, we've come to the realization that the most fitting environment to watch it is on a high-tech laptop, huddled around a campfire. It certainly captures the theme of the show nicely.

Our main objectives were to visit the fort and take "interesting" pix of Janet. Well, we never made it to the fort and didn't take a single photo, but I don't think any of us are in any position to complain.

A few lessons learned:

* Laptops attract nature. This is not a good thing. Nature bad.

* I love redheadlass just a little bit more now, for reasons which are clear to the Smoosh and everyone who was within earshot of our tent last night. ;-) Damn, you are awesome, and really should've considered passing around a tip jar. ;-)

* Fresh, raw sugar snap peas are your crunchy tasty healthy friend!

* Horseradish pickles are your friend too, but NOT IF YOU EAT THE WHOLE DAMN JAR OF THEM!

* Raccoons are bold little curs!

* Even in Florida, it can get COLD at night when you're sleeping outdoors! Bundling and snuggling are requirements, so this is not necessarily a bad thing. :-)

After getting back to the world, zensidhe and redheadlass took Trogdor to puppy training while femetal and I got ready for the evening. We all met up, laid about for a few hours, and headed out to Bon Appetit in Clearwater for an early Valentine's Day dinner. Cards and hugs were exchanged, our waiter's name was cursed, and eventually yummy-delicious food was eaten.

After dinner we returned to M&J's for a special pre-Valentine's "raping" of Kim.

All in all a damn fine weekend! :-)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
datan0de
Feb. 14th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
OOH! OOH!
moonshadowdance
Feb. 14th, 2005 01:33 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you guys had fun! I figured you and K wold manage to enjoy the nature thing! I should've known that M&J would make sure it was fun!!! I never thought of watching firefly whilr camping on a laptop but you are dead on it would definately fit the show!!! I knew y'all would like it!!! There is a movie coming, hopefully, soon!
Hugs!
nesteddoll
Feb. 14th, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC)
I saw the first episode of Firefly while I was in Boston and have been jonesing to see more ever since. I'm glad you had a good time at fort desoto - franklin and I have an idea for a photo shoot there as well - there's a concrete table there with a concrete window. But we'll probably never get over there at an appropriate time :)
khepra
Feb. 15th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
Ha! Told you! ;-p

You could've gotten the theme from me. I've had it ever since we watched the first episode.
datan0de
Feb. 15th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
Ha! Told you! ;-P
Please see the part about about "We never doubted it".

You could've gotten the theme from me.
You never offered! B'sides, it's been fun trolling the fan message boards. :-)

I've pulled down a few bits of Firefly music, but the copy of "Ballad of Serenity" that I got is only at 128 kb/s. If you've got a better version I'll take it, otherwise we'll just grab it straight from the DVD through WireTap.
khepra
Feb. 15th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC)
Nope. Pulled mine off the web so it's the same cruddy bitrate. I'm hoping they release a soundtrack when the movie comes out. (Dunno if you know but Joss wrote the song btw).
datan0de
Feb. 15th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
Yup. One of the extras on the DVD set is him actually singing it to try to convey how he wanted it to sound. It's not bad, but Sonny Rhodes is definitely better!

When we get around to rippin' `em off of the DVDs I'll make sure you get `em.
khepra
Feb. 16th, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
Cool. Thanks!
slartibart
Feb. 15th, 2005 09:15 am (UTC)
Sounds like a spectacular weekend. Firefly definitively rocks. Keep your fingers crossed that the movie happens.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )