?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Big news, everyone!!! (I guess...)

I don't generally consider ignorance to ever be a source of pride, but my not-so-inner geek is more than a little amused by the fact that I just found out this morning who won the Super Bowl. I learned it because it was mentioned on the SETI Institute's podcast.

I didn't know who either of the teams were until after the game had started, and didn't know both until several days afterward (from another science podcast).

Do I get extra geek points for this? :-)

BTW, I'm posting this from the Detention Center jury selection room. Wi-Fi is your friend!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
joreth
Feb. 19th, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
The only reason I knew it was superbowl at all is because more than half of all the stagehands in the area went down to work it and I got some serious hours (at high pay too) while they were all gone. I think I heard something about the Colts? I don't know what state they're from or who they played or who won, but I vaguely remember hearing that word. I didn't even know there was a football team named the colts!

Yay wi-fi!
datan0de
Feb. 21st, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Yup. I knew about the Colts because of my dad. He's originally from Baltimore, and the team used to be the Baltimore Colts. They moved to Indianapolis when I was a little kid, and apparently it was a shady "disappear by the dark of night" sort of thing. People from Baltimore were furious.

That was pretty much the last I heard of them until the Stupor Bowl. :-)
(Deleted comment)
indigofae
Feb. 19th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, it's done? I only knew it started because my sister yelled at me for not watching the opening game... Yeah. I don't even know who was in it. You aren't alone, my friend. But yes, *extra geek points for you*
queenwench
Feb. 19th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah - you totally get AT LEAST 10 extra Geek points for not knowing who won the Super Bowl ;)

...and probably an extra 10 on top of that because it's been over 2 weeks
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )