?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ryan: Tuesday Update

First off, truckloads of thanks to everyone who replied to yesterday's post, e-mailed, IM'd, and called. I'm feeling very loved right now, and more importantly I know Ryan is as well. Somehow I seem to have fallen in with the most amazing group of people.

I usually try to reply to all comments in my LJ, but time and the redundancy of posting "THANKYOUTHANKYOUTHANKYOU!!!" to each one doesn't work out very well. I am passing well-wishes along, however. (ucertola, I made a specific point of mentioning yours, as I knew he'd be pleased.)

So I got squat done at work yesterday. I SMS'd back and forth with Ryan during the day to see how he was doing and if they'd done the biopsy yet. He mentioned that his dad and brother were going to be visiting, which he wasn't too happy about. (He and his mom are very close. Not so much with his dad and brother.) I offered to post snipers, but since I don't actually know what they look like it wouldn't have done much good. ;-)

femetal and I met up with phyrra and nihilus at Krystal, ate dinner, and headed to the hospital. (Hmmm... straight from Krystal to the hospital- I'll bet that's so common that they've probably considered building a special bridge. ;-) )

They'd done the biopsy in the afternoon, and fortunately it was much less invasive than we'd expected. Still, that's relative. Rather than actually cutting him open they'd stuck two needles through his back on the right side and into his lung. When we got there Jean Paul and Ryan's roommate Amy were there. Ryan was discussing painkillers with the nurse and was really hurting- you could see it in his eyes. They had changed his whole medication regime, and he wasn't too happy about that. He's off of the steroids (with the resulting swelling), and they've switched him from morphine to something weaker and less addictive. The new painkiller is a liquid that judging by the look on his face has a taste somewhat akin to an old urinal cake. Its effects aren't as immediate as morphine, but it did seem to take care of the pain. Unfortunately it also made it harder for him to concentrate. Either way, if he moves his right arm too much it aggravates his back- a fact which he kept forgetting. :-(

Amy had to take off pretty much right away, but mentioned that Ryan wasn't too happy with his doctor's bedside manner and the lack of information he's been getting. He'd also given Ryan crap for having more than two people in his room at a time (WTF? We had up to 10 in there last night, not counting Ryan!), and because someone had brought in a PlayStation ("If you're well enough to play PlayStation, you're well enough to go home!" Uh, no. He wasn't actually playing, and either way, have you seen him lately?). He also really wants a bath.

Anyway, nihilus and phyrra had brought a DVD player, and femetal and I brought the StrongBad DVDs. tacit and anklesnake arrived shortly after we did with Blade Runner and a portable DVD player that'll work out a little better for him, I think.

When khepra and fangly arrived we hit 10 people in the room- a rather cozy group. It felt a lot like Game Night, right down to nobody actually playing any games. ;-) In his less-than-with-it state I think it may have been a bit more activity than he could process, but he certainly seemed to enjoy focusing on phyrra, who could teach the doctors a thing or two about bedside manner. :-)

Eventually Ryan got up and went for a walk, as had been recommended by the doctor. He did roughly a lap and a half of the floor. He was pretty unsteady at first, but once he got his legs stretched out he did better. Even at his best I have to admit it was kind of funny to see him in a hospital gown wheeling around the stand with his IV bags. Remember the video for the Weird Al song "Living With a Hernia"? Yeah, it was like that. Not the most dignified moment for our favorite industrial cyberpunk. tacit, I can't wait to see the pix you took. :-)

The walk definitely did him some good, but only went so far toward clearing his head. By the time we were back in his room his friends Stasia, Warren, & Heather were all there. The rest of us gradually departed for the evening.

He's got a new stuffed animal to add to his collection, a pot with some flowers, and a second bamboo plant. I need to see if I can get a plush facehugger. :-)

Oh, side benefit of not being on morphine- he no longer passes out when he laughs. This is a good thing, as tampagypsy has set up a laptop for him with lots of Family Guy, American Dad, Simpsons, etc. episodes. I'll be getting it to Ryan tonight. (Thanks again, Chris!)

I'm still very worried. Actually, I think I'm more worried today than I was yesterday. I'm glad that the biopsy has been done, but at this point we don't even know when we can expect the results to come back. It could be anytime between today (Wednesday) and Friday. Everything is uncertain until then.

Heather mentioned that she'd been told that they might be moving him to a private room today. This would probably make him a bit more comfortable, and would certainly make life easier for his poor roommate, but the paranoid lobe of my brain can't help but wonder if it's being done as a preamble to bad news. I just don't know.

In closing, I think that anklesnake gets the award for most on-the-ball observation of the evening- This isn't right. Things shouldn't be fucked up like this. Damn skippy. Even in the worst case scenario, it should be a simple matter use an undifferentiated sample of his DNA to engineer an endogenous retrovirus to rewrite his genome cell by cell back to its original state, shouldn't it?

I'd like my medical nanotechnology today, k plz thx.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
serolynne
Nov. 16th, 2005 12:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the update. I haven't had the opportunity to get to know Ryan well outside of casual hanging out at recent cons... but he is obviously very well loved by several people that I also happen to adore. It's good to see his community coming around him to try and keep his spirits lifted and to add a little laughter to this serious time.

I keep Ryan in my thoughts and am wishing the best outcome for him possible.. up to and including rapid nanotech development.

I also keep all of my friends who are surrounding him in my thoughts as well.

mosthings1z
Nov. 16th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
I am glad to hear that he has had so many visitors. It is so hard for me to get over to Tampa during the week with the little one and such. I wouldn't want to bring him to a hospital.

It is unfortunate he is going through this and I am truly thankful so many people care so much and I am proud to call all of you my friends. You guys are all awesome!
moonshadowdance
Nov. 16th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the update!HUgs and lots of healy stuff to Ryan; Hugs and strengthy stuff to the rest of y'all!
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )